Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Our commitment to you

Mater Mothers’ Hospitals’ Products (Mater Products) are owned and distributed by Mater Misericordiae Limited, and are available for purchase via various channels including the Mater Mothers’ Hospitals’ Products’ Online Shop (the Online Shop). We are committed to protecting your privacy and our privacy policy reflects the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained therein.

Collectively this policy refers to the Privacy Act and the APPs as “Privacy Provisions” and you can find out more about these Privacy Provisions by calling the Office of the Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or through their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Our Online Shop may contain links to other sites of interest. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those websites. Please check the Privacy Policies on other websites before you provide your personal information to them.

1 About This Policy

This policy sets out how Mater Products will handle (collect, use, store and disclose) personal information in accordance with the Privacy Provisions. Only authorised staff have access to your personal information, it remains confidential and is only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this policy. Unless you give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out in this policy.

2 Policy Requirements

The following are the specific requirements of this policy.

2.1 Collection of Personal Information

2.1.1 Types of Personal Information collected

As part of our business to promote and sell our Mater nappies and skin care, Mater Products collects a wide range of personal information including:

  • personal details – name, date of birth, gender,
  • contact information -  phone, email, mobile, addresses,
  • whether you have a connection with others whose personal information we may collect or hold,
  • what, how and when you buy from us or have expressed an interest in buying from us,
  • transactional information – payment details via our secure financial systems, product preferences. If you make a purchase, your bank or credit card details are not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. 

2.1.2 How is Personal Information Collected

Most of the personal information we collect is provided by you to us via our online forms, account set-up and shopping cart processes so that we can process your transaction or enquiry. This includes identification information such as, name, date of birth, gender, address, interests, contact details, payment details.

We also collect information from your online activity via cookies and other digital identifiers so that we can make improvements to the ease of accessing our Online Shop and product offer and enable targeted advertising. This includes internet information such as the number of visits, date and time of visits, number of pages viewed and how you navigate through our site. It is important to know that you can clear cookies and digital identifiers from your device via the security settings of your internet browser, but that this may result in parts of our Online Shop not working the way they should.

There may also be times where you choose to provide us with sensitive information. Sensitive information includes biometric information, race, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, health, genetics or criminal record. This kind of information will only be collected with your permission, and will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it.

Personal information will only be collected in a manner that is lawful and fair.

Information collected by Mater Products may be in either an electronic or paper format.

2.1.3 The Purposes of Collection of Personal Information

Mater Products collects Personal Information for the purposes of reasonably carrying out its business purposes, including to improve our range of products and services.

Mater Products also collects your information if the law requires us to collect it.

2.1.4 Collecting Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is reasonably identifiable information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political party, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, sexual preference, criminal record, health and genetic information about an individual. Mater Products will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless this information is required and we have your explicit consent.

2.1.5 Collecting information from Websites / Mobile Applications (websites)

Mater Products may also collect information about how you use its websites to help us personalise our products and/or services to you. Mater Products may do this, for example, when you click on a link on our websites or visit a website which displays a Mater Products advertisement to you. The information we collect in this manner is usually general information derived from cookies. For example, this may include site visits but this information does not identify you as an individual.

Mater Products websites may contain links to other external websites. Mater Products is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external websites that it may link to and, whilst it is reasonable to expect that they may, the Mater Products has no direct knowledge if cookies or other tracking devices are used on linked web sites.

2.1.6 Collecting information required by law

Mater Products may collect information from you because we are required or authorised by an Australian law or court or tribunal order to collect that information. We will advise you if collection of this information is required or authorised by law and provide you with details of the law, court or tribunal order.

2.2 Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

2.2.1 General

Mater Products won’t disclose your personal information to other organisations except for our core business purposes, and most importantly, don’t rent or sell your personal information. Mater Products will only use and/ or disclose information for the purpose(s) for which it was collected unless otherwise required or authorised by law. Mater Products may be required by the legal process (subpoena, search warrant, Notice of Discovery) to disclose personal information.

Personal information that we collect about may be used and disclosed for several purposes, including:

• to provide a product or service;

• processing orders that you have submitted

• to tell you about other products and services that may be of interest to you;

• to ensure the promotion or provision of a product or service with other organisations may be carried out;

• to manage the account you have with us and perform other administrative and operational tasks including customer satisfaction or market research;

• to investigate any alleged or actual fraud, misconduct or unlawful activity; and

• as required by relevant laws, codes of practice, regulations, and external payment organisations.

Mater Products will take all reasonable steps to ensure any external organisations we use are contractually bound to privacy and confidentiality obligations in relation to your personal information and that it is only used for the specific purpose for which we disclose it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.2.2 Overseas Use or Disclosure

Generally, Mater Products will only transfer personal information overseas where the individual expressly consents to such transfer. However, given the significant amount of electronic information collected by Mater Products and that many software vendors and service providers are outside of Australian boundaries, personal information may be transferred outside of Australia in the course of managing that information. Before transferring any information outside of Australia, Mater Products will take reasonable steps to ensure that:

• Any service provider who will be handling the information will be contractually bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Act; and

• The country to which the information is to be transferred has a system of privacy protection at least equal to the Australian system and incorporates a means of taking action for any breaches of Privacy.

Countries to which information is currently transferred for the purposes of management of personal information include:

• New Zealand

• United States of America

• United Kingdom

• Member nations of the European Union

• Singapore

• China

• Hong Kong

2.2.3 Mater Products website analytics

Mater Products websites may use statistical information collection tools (such as Google Analytics) to track site visits, navigation and performance within Mater Products sites for the purpose of monitoring and improving the sites. If you are concerned about the use of these tools, you can configure your browser to send a "Do Not Track" request with your browsing traffic.

Mater Products websites may also use third party cookies, Google Analytics Advertising Features including: Remarketing with Google Analytics, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. Further information regarding behavioural advertising, including ways to manage your online privacy, is available at http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/.

2.3 Access to and Correction of Personal Information

2.3.1 Access

As a general rule, all persons have a right to access their personal information held by Mater Products. There are some circumstances where Mater Products is permitted to deny access to personal information such as where the access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or where granting access is unlawful or denying access is required or authorised by law. Other grounds are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles.

2.3.2 Correction of Personal Information

Mater Products will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Individuals may apply to Mater Products to correct any personal information held by Mater Products and Mater Products will consider all such requests. If Mater Products does not amend the information as requested, we will provide written reasons for the refusal to amend the information.

All requests for Access or Correction are to be directed to Mater Privacy Office whose contact details are set out below.

3 Security

Mater Products will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you (whether electronic or in hard copy), and to keep this information accurate and up to date. This includes complying with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS), which covers security of payment card information. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities and we require our employees, data processors and external parties to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us and that they abide by our confidentiality policy and procedures.

Mater Products websites use security encrypted response forms when personal and financial details are requested. These forms are subject to compliance requirements with PCI-DSS as well as the Privacy Provisions.

4 Privacy Office

Mater Products, as part of Mater Misericordiae Limited, is supported by an established Privacy Office which has primary responsibility for ensuring compliance with the Privacy Provisions and dealing with all issues arising in relation to Privacy. As a general rule all staff must contact the Privacy Office for advice if there are any concerns relating to Privacy. All requests for access or correction must be referred to the Privacy Office.

A customer may contact the Privacy Office for information in relation to personal information held by Mater Products about them.

5 Complaints

Mater Products has established processes for dealing with complaints relating to Privacy. All Privacy Complaints must be directed to the Privacy Coordinator. All complaints will be acknowledged and a response will be provided as soon as practicable. If you are not satisfied with the management of the complaint or the response, you may request that the complaint be reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer. You may at any time also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

5.1 Contact Details

5.1.1 Mater Health Services Privacy Office

Privacy Coordinator 
Privacy Office,
Mater Health Services
Raymond Terrace, South Brisbane 4101
Tel: 07 3163 2666 Fax: 07 3163 8104
email: privacyoffice@mater.org.au

5.1.2 Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Telephone: 1300 363 992. If calling from outside Australia call: + 61 2 9284 9749.

If you are deaf, or have a hearing or speech impairment, contact is through the National Relay Service:

• Teletypewriter (TTY) users phone 133 677 then ask for 1300 363 992

• Speak and Listen users phone 1300 555 727 then ask for 1300 363 992

• Internet relay users connect to the National Relay Service then ask for 1300 363 992

If you do not speak English, or English is your second language, and you need assistance to communicate, call the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 then ask for 1300 363 992.

Note: These calls can be made for a local call cost from fixed residential landlines anywhere in Australia, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges.

Email

enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Facsimile

+61 2 9284 9666

Post

Sydney Office

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Canberra Office

GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

Web

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner - OAIC

 
Little Miracles

Proceeds support Mater Little Miracles to help fund specialist life-saving care and research for babies Australia-wide.

Little Miracles